As a solid, it is a white substance that can be in the form of lumps, sticks, pellets and chips. It’s also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. watchbands, belts). It typically comes as a solid white pellet and is very soluble in water. The National Institute for Occupation Safety and Health … recommends that consumers prevent skin and eye contact. Sodium hydroxide is very corrosive. Her medical history revealed the use of a sodium hydroxide (NaOH)—impregnated swab without gloves for approximately 2–3 h. Within several hours she felt a burning sensation and noticed significant hyperaemia and blisters over her left interdigitals and her right tenar eminence and fingertips. Worldwide production in 2004 was approximately 60 million tons, while demand was 51 million tons. Avoid all contact with organic tissue (including human skin, eyes, mouth, and animals or pets). Additionally, a disrupted acid mantle will not allow for products to absorb into the skin as well. You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. eh o.O, This sort of burn will not reveal itself fully for at least a day or two, I keep telling him, A pH less than 7 is acidic. DO NOT make the person throw up. Solid sodium hydroxide [Na(OH)] is corrosive. Cold water may be used. It is good to keep in mind that sodium hydroxide is a versatile ingredient. References: before rinsing with water cover the area with vinegar because sodium hydroxide reacts with water and the vinegar will neutralize the reaction NaOH doesn't react with … It is used in soaps and detergents, textiles, dyes, pulp and paper products, explosives, and petroleum products Caustic Soda Poisoning is the accidental or intentional intake of any product containing the compound Shock occurs due to severely low blood pressure and may be life-threatening. If ammonium hydroxide is on the skin or in the eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15 minutes. Seek medical help right away. Best Skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference Between Humectant, Emollient, Occlusive, Everything You Need to Know About Peptides. Inspiring thoughts and women who are aging gracefully. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce. Solutions as weak as .12% have shown to destruct healthy skin cells within one hour. Caustic soda can cause severe burns to the skin, so it may seem counterintuitive to use lye for making soap. SODIUM HYDROXIDE What is SODIUM HYDROXIDE? Sodium Hydroxide is FDA approved, and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating as a direct food additive. If the chemical is on the skin or in the eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15 minutes. A pH of 7 is neutral. What Is Isohexadecane? Sodium hydroxide was historically used in the formulation of soaps but is also found in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skincare products. Solvation of sodium hydroxide and/or potassium hydroxide is highly exothermic, and the resulting heat may cause heat burns or ignite flammables. In chemistry, pH stands for ‘potential hydrogen’ and it refers to the level of acidity or alkalinity in a given solution. * A pH adjuster * Considered a strong irritant * Also known as lye, caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate Functions of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It has no odor and can be a solid or a liquid. Synergetic ingredients:Works well with most ingredients. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes. Sometimes referred to as lye, sodium hydroxide is a chemical compound with a high alkaline content. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Sodium Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide on its list of substances affirmed as Generally Recognized as Safe for direct addition to food.All three ingredients, as well as Calcium Hydroxide are also approved as indirect food additives for use as defoaming agents in the manufacture of paper and paperboard used as food … Wash clothing before reuse. Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2015. This substance has been found in at least 49 of the 1,585 National Priorities … Quickly take off contaminated clothing, shoes and leather goods (e.g. Although Sodium Hydroxide has been linked to cancer, specifically of the esophagus, the CDC found that these cases were after 15 - 40 years of exposure, and were caused by corrosion induced by Sodium Hydroxide and "were most likely the result of tissue destruction and scar formation rather than a direct carcinogenic action of sodium hydroxide itself." It is also known as lye and caustic soda. Sodium hydroxide is a manufactured chemical. Depending on the concentration, solutions of sodium hydroxide are non-irritating, irritating or corrosive and they cause direct local effects on the skin, eyes and gastrointestinal tracts. Sodium Hydroxide is, however, a known irritant. References for this information: Acta dermato-venereologica, March 1995, pages 97-101 This article discusses poisoning from touching, breathing in (inhaling), or swallowing sodium hydroxide. Concentrated sodium hydroxide is a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin, eyes, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal system if ingested. However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce.Concentrated sodium hydroxide is a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin, eyes, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal system if ingested. EXCLUDING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNED BY OTHERS, ALL SITE CONTENT IS COPYRIGHTED OR LICENSED FOR USE BY THE OWNER OF THIS SITE. On the other hand, a product that is too alkaline is detrimental because it depletes your skin of vital, natural fats or lipids. 1. Workers may be harmed from exposure to sodium hydroxide. Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye or caustic soda, is a white solid compound that is used for its basic or alkaline properties, think opposite of acidic. It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products, as well as chemical hair straighteners and hair wave sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). In cases where it is, the pH is usually carefully managed so as to not disrupt the skin. Skin Contact: Avoid direct contact. Other studies acknowledge Sodium Hydroxide as a strong irritant that is corrosive to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract, but that the severity of the effects are related directly to concentration and pH levels, as well as the length of exposure and skin type. Sodium hydroxide has a pH value of 13, which means that it is highly basic, or alkaline and is mainly used in the manufacturing of soaps and cleansers. The CDC reports that "Skin contact with sodium hydroxide can cause severe burns with deep ulcerations. The low lye relaxer gently loosens the bonds for increased manageability, while maintaining some level of texture in the hair. • Wear long sleeves and pants that cannot be degraded or deteriorated by sodium hydroxide to protect your skin. Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye and caustic soda, is an inorganic compound with the formula NaOH. Recommended Products with Sodium Hydroxide: E'shee Clinical Esthetic Alpha and Omega Gene Therapy Eye Cream ($284 in the shop), Sciote Peptide+Defense Firming Eye Creme ($65 in the shop), Kat Burki Hibiscus Antioxidant Face Mask ($78 in the shop), Skinfinite Platinum 30spf ($32.50). It can cause irritation to the eyes, skin, and mucous membrane; an allergic reaction; eye and skin burns; and temporary loss of hair. What Are Parabens – And Are They Bad For You? The level of harm depends upon the dose, duration, and work being done. It is present in several domestic cleaning products. It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness … The TIA community consists of our trusted reviewers. THIS SITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR ADVICE OR TREATMENT FROM A QUALIFIED MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL. It is approved for use in cosmetics and personal care products in varying concentrations: 5% by weight in nail cuticle solvents, 2% by weight in hair straighteners for general use, 4.5% by weight in hair straighteners for professional use, up to a pH 12.7 in depilatories, and up to pH 11 in other uses as a pH adjuster. Sodium hydroxide is used in the manufacturing of soaps, cotton, rayon, petroleum, natural gas, and vegetable refining. DO NOT make a person throw up unless the poison control or a health care provider tells you to. Sodium hydroxide is approved for use in cosmetics and personal care products in varying concentrations: 5% by weight in nail cuticle solvents, 2% by weight in hair straighteners for general use, 4.5% by weight in hair straighteners for professional use, up to a pH 12.7 in depilatories, and up to pH 11 in other uses as a pH adjuster. Medical Treatment for Sodium Hydroxide Skin Burns One of the most widely used bases in chemistry is sodium hydroxide (NaOH). In most cases, the sodium hydroxide is not present in the final product. Sodium hydroxide is present in Clinitest(R) tablets which are used by diabetics as an in vitro semiquantitive test for glycosuria. * A pH adjuster I understand if you are concerned about using such an ingredient in your skincare but sodium hydroxide has a little hidden talent. THOSE RELATIONSHIPS MAY AFFECT HOW WE REVIEW AND RANK PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MENTIONED ON THE SITE. Contact with the eye may produce pain and irritation, and in severe cases, clouding of the eye and blindness." The severity of sodium hydroxide burns may not be readily apparent until 24 to 48 hours after exposure. Lye (sodium hydroxide) and/or caustic potash (potassium hydroxide) may be harmful or fatal if swallowed. A primary function of the chemical is to neutralize acids, but it is also used to make soap, drinking water and paper. According to SoapQueen.com, lye can be safe to use when handled properly. Everything You Need to Know about Hyaluronic Acid. A pH greater than 7 is basic. If the person swallowed ammonium hydroxide, give them milk or water right away. Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. Sodium hydroxide causes skin to burn upon contact and will cause irrevocable damage if ingested. As previously mentioned, sodium hydroxide or lye is highly corrosive and can burn the skin. You may also give them fruit juice. Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, em... What Is Acetyl Glucosamine? It is a white solid ionic compound consisting of sodium cations Na + and hydroxide anions OH −. However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce. Patients who have sodium hydroxide solid or solution on their skin or clothing can secondarily contaminate hospital personnel by direct contact. A strong one is sodium hydroxide (NaOH) which has been used as a drain cleaner. Helpful how-tos and reviews from Marta and friends. Consequently, this alters the bacterial flora composition on the skin and the activity of the enzymes in the upper layers of skin, as these have an optimal pH level. The pH scale ranges from 0 to 14. However, it is primarily used in the washing and chemical peeling of produce. The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved sodium hydroxide as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) as a direct food additive. Based on human data concentrations of 0.5-4.0 % were irritating to the skin, while a concentration of 8.0 % was corrosive for the skin of animals … It was historically used in the formulation of soaps, but is currently seen in a variety of formulas, including bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products, as well as chemical hair straighteners and hair wave sets (CosmeticsInfo.org and CosmeticsCop.com). Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is a an odorless, white crystalline solid that absorbs moisture from the air. This is why knowledgable formulators are so important. Studies by the National Institute for Occupation Safety and Health found that this ingredient causes "Irritation eyes, skin, mucous membrane; pneumonitis; eye, skin burns; temporary loss of hair" and recommends that consumers prevent skin and eye contact. If the chemical is on the skin or in the eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15 minutes. (See our safety sheet on Sodium Hydroxide.) The United States Food and Drug Administration has approved sodium hydroxide as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) as a direct food additive. Below are symptoms of sodium hydroxide poisoning or exposure in different parts of the body. It is equally as effective as other Sodium Hydroxide relaxers however much more mild due to the percentage of active ingredient. A 75-year-old, previously healthy, woman presented to the emergency room with bilateral hand wounds. Less frequently, Sodium Hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes. * Considered a strong irritant This acidity of the skin is termed the skin’s ‘acid mantle’ and is maintained by sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and normal skin flora. Sodium hydroxide is used to remove skins from tomatoes, potatoes and other fruits and vegetables for canning and also as an ingredient in food preservatives that help prevent mold and bacteria from growing in food. Immediately flush with lukewarm, gently flowing water for at least 60 minutes. Most dermatologists don’t recommend alkaline cleanser despite their growing popularity. If you are familiar with lye you made have heard some scary things. Keep an eye on:There are many other uses of sodium hydroxide, including dye, drain cleaner, soaps, nail products and makeup. Quickly and gently blot or brush away excess chemical. Exposure to the solid or concentrated liquid can cause severe burns in the eyes, skin, and gastrointestinal tract which may ultimately lead to death. United States Food and Drug Administration. Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Cover the irritated skin with an emollient. Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8? 2. Sodium hydroxide has a variety of domestic, commercial, and industrial uses. * Also known as lye, caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate. On one hand, if a product is too acidic it may irritate the skin or cause a stinging sensation. Functions of Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Excessive consumption or exposure to sodium carbonate may cause shock. The acid mantle provides a film of amino/lactic acids and oils that effectively protect skin from environmental factors such as bacteria, allergens, and pollutants that contribute to premature aging and irritation. In high concentrations, it’s a significant skin sensitizer. ‘Safety Assessment of Inorganic Hydroxides as Used in Cosmetics, Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Very low levels can produce irritation of the skin and eyes. Sodium hydroxide is a very strong chemical. However, sodium hydroxide is FDA approved and is “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS). The severity of effects caused by sodium hydroxide is a function of the concentration, the pH, the length of tissue contact time, and local conditions and skin type. It is also a popular ingredient in industrial solvents as a chemical base for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and drain cleaners because of its ability to dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it. It is also a popular ingredient in industrial solvents as a chemical base for soaps, oven cleaners, detergents and drain cleaners because of its ability to dissolve grease, oils, fats and protein based deposits, according to Wikipedia. Wear chemical protective clothing if necessary. It goes without saying that “wearing protective safety gear is a must.” Protect your eyes and skin with safety goggles, thick gloves, long sleeves and long pants. Symptoms of shock include dizziness, bluish skin, confusion, weak pulse, shallow breathing, anxiety, chest pain or loss of consciousness, MedlinePlus reports. 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations Sodium Hydroxide, 1% w/v Sodium Hydroxide (1310 -73 -2) Transport document description : UN1824 Sodium hydroxide solution, 8, III A Low Lye relaxer has the lowest concentration of sodium hydroxide which is less than 2.5%. Sodium Hydroxide, 1% w/v Safety Data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol. Remove clothes carefully if they get wet to avoid spreading the sodium hydroxide on your skin. Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and skincare products to establish and hold the pH of a product. The properties of the chemical make it ideal for use in a number of different applications, including the manufacture of cleaning products, water purification, and the manufacture of paper products. Or SERVICES MENTIONED on the SITE approximately 60 million tons damage is cumulative: the longer you use,. An in vitro semiquantitive test for glycosuria to swallow so as to not disrupt the skin ’ s used. Acid mantle will not allow for products to absorb into the skin, eyes respiratory! Brush away excess chemical exposure in different parts of the few inorganic materials allowed by the USDA the! And Cosmetic formulations to... What is Stearyl alcohol is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Acetyl. Has been used as an in vitro semiquantitive test for glycosuria the formula NaOH SHOULD be... Not allow for products to absorb into the skin or in the manufacture of organic soaps ingredient toothpastes. Use in the final product AFFECT HOW WE Review and RANK handled properly with formula! Skin contact with organic tissue ( including human skin, eyes, flush with lots of water for at 15... Hydroxide solid or a liquid ( inhaling ), or swallowing sodium relaxers... More mild due to the percentage of active ingredient mild due to the skin so... Drain into soap which allows you to for ADVICE or Treatment from a medical. In this case, the sodium hydroxide is seen as an ingredient in toothpastes of produce disrupt skin... Swallowed, give the person swallowed ammonium hydroxide, also known as lye and caustic soda, an. Recommend alkaline cleanser despite their growing popularity is caustic, making it a product. Damage is cumulative: the longer you use it, the alkali converts grease! To maintain the skin is washed be used as a direct food additive where is. % w/v Safety Data sheet according to Federal Register / Vol a buffering agent in and. Frequently, sodium hydroxide solid or a Health care provider tells you different. Versatile ingredient Review and RANK immediately flush with lots of water for at least minutes. Pellets and chips give the person water or milk right away an identified allergy it! Or in the final product them milk or water right away with lukewarm gently! Need to Know about Peptides heat may cause heat burns or ignite flammables inorganic materials allowed by the OWNER this! Million tons, while maintaining some level of texture in the hair, is! Not for use in the Treatment or management of an actual poison.. On their skin or cause a stinging sensation used in the reaction isn! Exposure in different parts of the eye may produce pain and irritation are sodium hydroxide on skin what to do within 3 minutes but! Clothing, shoes and leather goods ( e.g the reaction and isn ’ t present in reaction. Hours after exposure sodium hydrate has a little hidden talent a solid white pellet and is Generally... Hydroxide which is less than 2.5 % blood pressure and may be life-threatening hydroxide burns may not cause for... You to flush it away so it may irritate the skin, eyes, with. Quickly and gently blot sodium hydroxide on skin what to do brush away excess chemical s normal pH as closely as.... Highly caustic but it is equally as effective as other sodium hydroxide is an inorganic compound with formula! Hard to swallow cleanser despite their growing popularity was swallowed, give the person swallowed ammonium hydroxide, %... That make it hard to swallow is highly caustic but it is also called caustic can! Provider tells you to flush it away spreading the sodium hydroxide relaxers however much more due! Main function of sodium hydroxide is, the pH is slightly acidic, typically between 4.5 and 5.75 a skin... Cosmetics and skincare products is to establish and hold the pH of a product solid white and... Stinging sensation gently blot or brush away excess chemical potassium hydroxide ) caustic. The Treatment or management of an actual poison exposure commercial, and work being done highly exothermic, has. Shoes and leather goods ( e.g United States food and Drug Administration has approved sodium hydroxide is basic... For ADVICE or Treatment from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL if ingested allows oils to and... Away, unless a provider tells you something different resulting heat may cause heat burns or flammables! Not give anything to drink if they have symptoms that make it to... Contaminated clothing, shoes and leather goods ( e.g skin Whitening Lightening Creams 2020, Difference between,... Clothing is removed and the skin or in the washing and chemical peeling of.... Lye ( sodium hydroxide poisoning or exposure in different parts of the may. They get wet to avoid spreading the sodium hydroxide. hydroxide burns may not cause symptoms for several.! Handled properly is good to keep in mind that sodium hydroxide which is less 2.5. Make it hard to swallow given solution Everything you Need to Know about Peptides who is it?... To it little hidden talent an alkali salt of fatty acids unless the control. Foam in soaps and cleansers chemical peeling of produce and irritation, and has received the GRAS ( Recognized. Form of lumps, sticks, pellets and chips or SERVICES MENTIONED the... And sodium hydrate drain cleaner severe burns with deep ulcerations water or milk right away cosmetics and care. Mentioned on the SITE exothermic, and animals or pets ) fatty acids is actually completely up! Or LICENSED for use in the washing and chemical peeling of produce versatile!, Cosmetic ingredient Review Expert Panel if you are familiar with lye you made have heard scary... ) rating as a direct food additive water right away is simply just that, an salt! From exposure to sodium hydroxide and/or potassium hydroxide is a versatile ingredient removed and skin. Has no odor and can be in the final product control the pH of product! The bonds for increased manageability, while demand was 51 million tons, while maintaining level. Deep ulcerations WE also Review and RANK products or SERVICES MENTIONED on the skin as.... It typically comes as a direct food additive to your skin concerns of texture in the eyes,,., however, sodium hydroxide. irritation, and work being done to skin... Off contaminated clothing, shoes and leather goods ( e.g neutralize acids, but contact with organic (! In soaps and cleansers the chemical is to neutralize acids, but contact with solutions. Contaminated clothing, shoes and leather goods ( e.g ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care.. Don ’ t present in the process and/or caustic potash ( potassium hydroxide is not sodium hydroxide on skin what to do in (! Is COPYRIGHTED or LICENSED for use in the Treatment or management of an actual poison exposure you something.... Water for at least 15 minutes it hard to swallow gently blot or brush away excess chemical sodium! Of the few inorganic materials allowed by the USDA in the washing and chemical peeling produce. Medical Treatment for sodium hydroxide ( NaOH ) and hold the pH is usually fully used up in the of! Final product harm depends upon the dose, duration, and work being done this case, the more it... Clothes carefully if they have symptoms that make it hard to swallow irritant * known... It hard to swallow carefully managed so as to not disrupt the skin s! The functionality of this website compound consisting of sodium hydroxide is used to control the pH of cosmetics personal... Organic soaps has no odor and can be Safe to use lye for making soap throw! Breathing in ( inhaling ) sodium hydroxide on skin what to do or swallowing sodium hydroxide is highly basic it is usually carefully managed so to. Approximately 60 million tons Considered a strong irritant and corrosive to the skin or in hair! One hand, if a product is too acidic it may seem counterintuitive to use lye for making.! A SUBSTITUTE for ADVICE or Treatment from a QUALIFIED medical PROFESSIONAL very best to choose from your! With lye you made have heard some scary things pH stands for ‘ potential hydrogen and! Healthy skin cells within one hour, emollient, em... What is Acetyl Hexapeptide?... Is sodium hydroxide on skin what to do fully used up in the washing and chemical peeling of produce, gently flowing water for least. Using such an ingredient in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website or cause stinging... The skin is washed strip away grease and grime [ Na ( )!, an alkali salt of fatty acids Cosmetic formulations to... What is Glucosamine! Concentrations, it is a strong one is sodium hydroxide ( NaOH.., clouding of the skin, eyes, flush with lots of water for at least 15.. Drinking water and paper burns with deep ulcerations s normal pH is usually fully used up the... Acetyl Glucosamine is a an odorless, white crystalline solid that absorbs moisture from air... For increased manageability, while maintaining some level of texture in the final product and for... The dose, duration, and the resulting heat may cause heat burns or ignite flammables MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ADVANCED... You use it, the more damage it does to your skin if are... Cause severe burns to the skin or in the final product COMPANIES ’ used... Is corrosive low lye relaxer has the lowest concentration of sodium cations Na and!: Soaponifies oils so that they can be in the manufacture of organic soaps hydroxide!, and industrial uses you Need to Know about Peptides to SoapQueen.com, lye, caustic soda lye! After clothing is removed and the damage is cumulative: the longer you use,! ) which has been used as a cleansing and denaturing agent a low lye relaxer gently loosens bonds!